- Joined
- Oct 19, 2006
- Messages
- 1,467
what was really a great weekend race and weather wise, we had a great group of racers and saw some fantastic racing. with competitors from 5 states and canada, we managed 85 heats starting at 8:15 am a nd quitting at 6:30 pm on saturday and 38 on sunday + a couple run offs, all went very quickly and smooth. we had volunteers help us out so we got a little relief from calling the races and the retrieve boat drivers kept it humming along. thanks to all that helped with everything.
we had great raffle and door prizes donated by zppp kits, blazer marine , phils hobby shop, maston marine, gas r/c, c-c racing engines, voo-doo props, insane hulls, kevin sheren, handibond c/a glue, jaguar III hydros, pork bros bbq, and pad shirts. com.
the results.
b-tunnel (15 boats)
1 brian loy 1200
2 jack bennet 1100
3 sterling coleman 1000
b mono (7 boats)
1 phil thomas 1550
2 jonathon benedict 1200
3 sterling coleman 475
spt 20 tunnel (14 boats)
1brian loy 1425
2mike laing 1169
3dave roach 1025
b hydro (9 boats)
1 brad beckner 1500
2dave roach 1325
3 steve ball 1025
d tunnel (14 boats)
1chris carboneau 1227
2brad beckner 1225 r/o
3jeff moore 1225 r/o
ls 27 mono (13 boats)
1 chris rupley 1225
2brad davis 1125
3 larry gotschalk 850
d hydro (6 boats)
1mike laing 1300
2brian loy 750
3bruce jacobs 700
sport 40 (20 boats)
1ken hildreth 1600 perfect score)
2bert dygert 1550
3chuck hildreth 1500
ls 27 cat (17 boats)
1vince amore II 1600 perfect score
2dale brobst 1225
3mike lainge 1094
ls 27 sport hydro (17 boats)
1vince amoreII 1550
2buddy benedict 1175
3mike shay 950
sport 20 (6 boats)
1phil thomas 1500
2james ellet 1200
3kyle jacobs 600
gas thunderboat (7 boats)
1chris rupley 1400 r/o
2brian blazer 1400 r/o
3bob nauss 996
ready 2 run (8 boats)
1mike sterrett 1600 perfect score)
2scott edwards 994
3kyle jacobs 550
1/8 scale (17 boats)
feature
1 tom kelly u-2
2james ellett 2005 oberto
3chuck hildreth hoss racing
1/8 scale concourse
james ellett oh boy oberto
sport 40 beuty winner
ken hildreth bacardi
bouy buster
brian blazer ls sport hydro
deep dive for recovery award
bruce soberg/ larry gotschalks sinking cat
thanks to all for a GREAT RACE!!
DAN
we had great raffle and door prizes donated by zppp kits, blazer marine , phils hobby shop, maston marine, gas r/c, c-c racing engines, voo-doo props, insane hulls, kevin sheren, handibond c/a glue, jaguar III hydros, pork bros bbq, and pad shirts. com.
the results.
b-tunnel (15 boats)
1 brian loy 1200
2 jack bennet 1100
3 sterling coleman 1000
b mono (7 boats)
1 phil thomas 1550
2 jonathon benedict 1200
3 sterling coleman 475
spt 20 tunnel (14 boats)
1brian loy 1425
2mike laing 1169
3dave roach 1025
b hydro (9 boats)
1 brad beckner 1500
2dave roach 1325
3 steve ball 1025
d tunnel (14 boats)
1chris carboneau 1227
2brad beckner 1225 r/o
3jeff moore 1225 r/o
ls 27 mono (13 boats)
1 chris rupley 1225
2brad davis 1125
3 larry gotschalk 850
d hydro (6 boats)
1mike laing 1300
2brian loy 750
3bruce jacobs 700
sport 40 (20 boats)
1ken hildreth 1600 perfect score)
2bert dygert 1550
3chuck hildreth 1500
ls 27 cat (17 boats)
1vince amore II 1600 perfect score
2dale brobst 1225
3mike lainge 1094
ls 27 sport hydro (17 boats)
1vince amoreII 1550
2buddy benedict 1175
3mike shay 950
sport 20 (6 boats)
1phil thomas 1500
2james ellet 1200
3kyle jacobs 600
gas thunderboat (7 boats)
1chris rupley 1400 r/o
2brian blazer 1400 r/o
3bob nauss 996
ready 2 run (8 boats)
1mike sterrett 1600 perfect score)
2scott edwards 994
3kyle jacobs 550
1/8 scale (17 boats)
feature
1 tom kelly u-2
2james ellett 2005 oberto
3chuck hildreth hoss racing
1/8 scale concourse
james ellett oh boy oberto
sport 40 beuty winner
ken hildreth bacardi
bouy buster
brian blazer ls sport hydro
deep dive for recovery award
bruce soberg/ larry gotschalks sinking cat
thanks to all for a GREAT RACE!!
DAN
Last edited by a moderator: