Jump to content

Recommended Posts

On 12/7/2018 at 8:29 AM, Marty Slater said:

maybe but this ol simple minded goat

will look into forming threads 

Mikey witch hole did you tap?

Bartender?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On ‎12‎/‎9‎/‎2018 at 12:57 AM, Terry Keeley said:

After tapping a bunch of 4-40 and 10-32 holes in Ti for my rudders I doubt a form tap would work at all, it'd just grab and that'd be the end of it.

Special "Walter Titex" taps for Ti and Moly Dee tapping fluid did the job. :)  

Terry,

Yup. I haven't had the cajones to try it, and haven't been trying to muster them. Cutting the threads is difficult enough.

Thanks. Brad.

Titan Racing Components

BlackJack Hydros

Model Machine And Precision LLC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×